Baja Ha-Ha XV

Baja Ha-Ha XV Results

by division

Timekeeper’s Note: Amazingly, there were ties for third in every division!
(A '+' beside a finishing rank indicates special accomplishment, typically sailing an entire leg.)

AGAVE Division

1) Intrepid Hans Christian 40 Jack Denson Long Beach
2) Eva Nor’Sea 27 Michael Traum Cape Mendocino
3) LunaSea II Challenger 32 Bill Schaul San Diego
3) Panache Hans Christian 33T Jim Howard San Diego
3) Osprey Pacific Seacraft 34 Donald Snyder Astoria, OR
3) Third Day Pearson 365 Richard Boren Avila Bay
3) Beyond Darwin 37 Michael Kary San Francisco
3) Drum Tayana 37 Andrew Signol Alameda
3) About Time Downeast 38 Jeff Smith Huntington Beach
3) Samantha Nauticat 38 Scott Brear San Francisco
3) No Problem Puget 38 Dave Ferguson Ketchikan, AK
3) Vindsang Alajuela 38 Glenn Gelhar Bellingham, WA
3) Nepenthe Shannon 38 PH John Marshall Marina del Rey
3) Abrazo Campos 39 Richard Baila Bellingham, WA

BURRITO Division

1) Desert Wind Newport 30 Mk II Stan Hafenfeld Elephant Butte, NM
2) The Marci Ann Ranger 28 Dorman McShan Durango, CO
3+) Wind River Contessa 32 Paul Scott Maple Bay, BC
3+) Morning Light Catalina 320 Robert Gunyon Newport Beach
3) Two Wishes Catalina 30 Gail Fliesbach San Diego
3) Gypsy Newport 30 Mk III Justin Lyon Santa Barbara
3) Lap Dancer Newport 33 Bob Black Bodega Bay
3) Scheherezade Yamaha 33 Noah Peffer Los Angeles
3) Delphinia Morgan 34 Robert Lieb Long Beach
3) Flibbertigibbet O’Day 34 Betty Adams Discovery Bay
3) Sea Toy O’Day 34 Dianne Maclean Oxnard

CEVICHE Division

1) Odessa Mama Whitby 42 Stan May Portland, OR
2) Marissa Tayana V-42 Linda Smieja Portland, OR
3) Waverley Islander Freeport 41 Tom Dalgliesh Seattle, WA
3) Moondance Tayana V-42 Doug Scott Albuquerque, NM
3) Cast Away Tayana 42 Charles Tedrow Coos Bay, OR
3) Four Points C & C Landfall 43 Brian McCluskey San Diego
3) Serenity Hans Christian 43 Stan Pace San Francisco
3) Banyan Mason 43 Jody Lemmon Long Beach
3) Sea Biscuit Slocum 43 Steve Sommer San Francisco

DESPERADO Division

1) Dragon’s Toy Island Packet 37 Tom Kohrs Freeport
2+) Hurulu Islander 36 Nathan Beckord Sausalito
3+) Girl On The Moon Niagara 35 Michael Medley Whiskeytown
3+) Eupsychia Cal 36 David Addleman Monterey
3+) Scouser Beneteau 362 Steven Thomas San Francisco
3+) Cat’s Meow Catalina 36 Nancy DeMauro Richmond
3) Sea Siren Hunter 356 David Fisher Monterey
3) Shenanigans C&C 35 Dave Fiorito San Francisco
3) Rocinante Islander 36 Dan Martone Point Richmond
3) Harmony Irwin 37 Dean Tompkins Creston, BC
3) PanaSea Catalina 380 Dean Laurin Emery Cove Yt Hbr
3) Mamabird Island Packet 380 Colin Honess San Rafael

ENCHILADA Division

1) Allure Kalic 40 Dennis Hilling Seattle, WA
2) Mahalo Cal 40 Holly Scott Long Beach
3++) Sauvage Wauquiez Centurion 40 Jim Eisenhart Ventura
3++) J/World J/120 Eugenie Russell San Francisco/PV
3++) Mystical Crumpet Passport 40 Alan Jackson Berkeley
3++) Grebe Valiant 40 Richard Solomon Santa Barbara
3+) Seeker Caliber LRC40 Kevin McCabe San Diego
3) Tumbleweed Cal 39 Mk III Ted Morgan Seattle, WA
3) Citla Cal 39 Mk III Peter Mirrasoul San Diego
3) Bugler Passport 40 Donald Fife Napa
3) Endless Summer Stevens 40 Frank Starai Alameda

FRIJOLE Division

1) Deliverance Hunter 41 Dan Swett San Diego
2+) Bonkers J/130 Keith Sedwick San Francisco
3+) Wanderer Jeanneau 43DS Patrick Stewart Ventura
3) Star Fire Islander 41 Bill Carneal Marina del Rey
3) Faith Morgan 41 Sandy Smith Portland, OR
3) Pierceteam Hunter Passage 43 Patrick Pierce Seattle, WA
3) Trumpeter Irwin 43 Mk III Thor Thorson Harbor, OR

GUACAMOLE Division

1) Sea Escape Catalina 42 Mk II Joe H Cunningham San Francisco
2) Thumbs Up Catalina 42 Mk II Ivan Orgee Alameda
3) WindSong Catalina 42 Edward Staples Channel Islands
3) Andanzas Catalina 42 Wally Nevins Ventura
3) Sea Angel Catalina 42 Mel Hamp Napa
3) Stargazer Catalina 42 Mk ll Jeffrey Embree San Pedro
3) Kat Den Rie Catalina 42 Mk II Jay Watt Alameda
3) Suebee Catalina 42 Mk II Scott Rader Sausalito
3) Seaduction Catalina 42 Mk II Dan Lawler Salt Lake City, UT

HUEVOS RANCHEROS Division

1) Nirvana Irwin 44 Robert Davis Shell Beach
2) La Palapa Catalina /Morgan 440 Roger Hayward King Harbor
3+) Alegria Northwind 43 DS Tom Egan Redondo Beach
3+) Viva Saga 43 Scott Harkey Seattle, WA
3) Lea Scotia Taswell 43 Trevor MacLachlan Seattle, WA
3) Norsk Vind Wauquiez 43PS Jim Knutson Lake Forest Park, WA
3) Sonrisa Cheoy Lee 44 Fred Neilson Lopez Island, WA
3) Sisiutl Gulfstar 44 Bob Bechler Portland, OR
3) Maggie Mae Hylas 44 Tait Smith San Francisco

IGUANA Division

1) Litha Hallberg-Rassy 46 Steven Hannon Ft. Clatsop, OR
2) Follow You Follow Me Hunter 466 Allan Alexopulos Redwood City
3++) Thin Wolf Kelly Peterson 44 Luke Tornatzky Port Townsend, WA
3+) Julia Max Custom Peterson 45 George Stonecliffe Portland, OR
3+) Babeeze Hunter 45 Rene Amyot Edmonton, AB
3) Miela Moody 44 Bill Vaccaro Chico
3) Serendipity Kelly Peterson 44 Barritt Nea San Diego
3) Bamboo Passport 45 Timothy Lutman Des Moines, WA
3) Alegria Hunter 460 Steve Sabree Pass Christian, MS
3) Misjudged II Hunter 460 Patrick Magers Newport Beach
3) Sarita Hallberg-Rassy 46 Valdon Landes Seattle

JALAPEÑO Division

1) Vitesse Beneteau 473 Tom Price San Francisco
2) Di’s Dream Catalina 470 Roger Frizzelle San Francisco
3++) Jules’ Jewel Hunter 50 Rich Corbett Michigan City, IN
3+) Lilly Beneteau First 47.7 Steve Thosath Seattle, WA
3+) Avalon Wauquiez Centurion 50 Roger Wise Alameda
3) Merry Lee Beneteau 473 Lewis Guiss Marina del Rey
3) Calou Jeanneau 47 Bruce Powell Tiburon
3) Alluvium Jeanneau 47 Sam Darbous Seattle, WA
3) Sirius Star Jeanneau 52 Harold Lott Half Moon Bay
3) Jolly Roger Bombay 44 Roger Behuken Berkeley

KILO Division

1) Talion Gulfstar 50 Patsy Verhoeven La Paz, Mexico
2) Luna-Sea Hardin Force 50 David Boyle Portland, OR
3++) Libertad Amel Maramu 46 Dennis Johns Santa Barbara
3+) Daydreamer 50-ft FD-12 John Olson Anchorage, AK
3+) Ekotopia Roberts 45 PH Jennifer Towne Seattle, WA
3) Gaia Liberty 458 Robert McLeod Lake Oswego, OR
3) Flyin’ Penguin Cal 2-46 Harold Miller Bel Marin Keys
3) Precious Metal Kristen 46 Pamela Bendall Port Hardy, BC
3) Wish Gulfstar 47 Sailmaster James Bruce, Jr. Vallejo
3) Eager Dreamer Andromeda 48 John Olson Blaine, WA
3) Sky Hylas 49 Robert Strang Mud Island, TN

LANGOSTINA Division

1) Tabu Farr 44 Sheri Crowe Newport Beach
2++) Free Range Chicken Perry 59 Bruce Anderson Yakatat, AK
2++) Magic Cloud Swan 48 Joseph Keenan San Francisco
2++) Sirius Baltic 51 Gregory James Gig Harbor, WA
2++) Seabird Swan 51 Lou Freeman MD San Diego
3++) Rainshadow III Liberty 55 Brian Flanders Sequim, WA
3+) Bay Wolf Santa Cruz 50 Kirk Miller Sausalito
3+) Deerfoot Deerfoot 64 John Fradkin Newport Beach
3) Reverence Tayana 58 Jason Scott San Pedro
3) Hawkwind Irwin 60 Kevin Dwyer Seattle, WA

MARGARITA Division

1) Sea Level Schionning 48.6 cat Jim Milski Lake City, CO
2++) Triumph Cross 46 tri Tobin Woodley Seattle, WA
2++) Escapade Catana 52 cat Greg Dorland Newport, OR
2++) Crystal Blue Persuasion SR-55 /SX cat Gary Burgin Charleston, OR
3+) Amani Fountaine Pajot 56 cat Chris Connors Vallejo
3+) Double Play!! 33-ft Gemini 105Mc cat Don Parker Alameda
3+) Don Quixote Lagoon 380 cat Dean Conger Seattle, WA
3+) Victory Cat 40-ft Seawind 1160 cat Tim Henning Anthem, AZ
3+) Sun Baby Lagoon 41 cat Bill Houlihan San Diego
3+) Endless Summer F-41 cat Steve May Emery Cove
3) Chat De Mar 42-ft cat Leo Brodeur Richmond
3) Carinthia Lagoon 440 cat Dietmar Petutschnig Las Vegas
3) Profligate Surfin’ 63 cat Rally Committee Tiburon

Baja Ha-Ha, Inc.
c/o Latitude 38
15 Locust Ave.
Mill Valley, CA 94941

Please note: This is a mailing address only.


Web Baja Ha-Ha

Important Dates | Online Registration | About the Ha-Ha (FAQs)
Latitude 38
Crew List
| First Timer's Guide to Cruising Mexico
Alumni Lists | Links | Berthing | Home

© 2008 Baja Ha-Ha, Inc.